Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how InGauger Pty Ltd collects and handles your personal information and data, and applies to all of our Services, which includes this website. We value your trust and take our privacy obligations seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with clear answers to your questions so you can understand how your information and data is collected, held and processed by InGauger.

In this Privacy Policy, a reference to:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will be posted on our website. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (to the address associated with your account) or when you next log in to your account prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or with the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Privacy concerns

The use of information collected through our Services is limited to the purposes of providing the Services to the Customer or you. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not satisfactorily addressed, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

What information do we collect?

We collect information relating to you and your use of our Services from a variety of sources. Some of this information is collected directly from you and some of this information is collected from your interaction with our Services, or from third parties.

Information we collect directly from you

Information we collect from other sources

Tracking Technologies

How do we hold the information we collect?

Security of your information

The security of your information is important to us. All of your data is private and confidential and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

However, please note that transmitting information over the Internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information is absolutely secure in all situations.

Security is a collaborative effort, so we also recommend that you create a sophisticated password for logging in to our services, and keep that password secret.

If you suspect there has been any unauthorized access or misuse of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] immediately.

Where your information is located

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be processed and hosted in the United States. However, as some of our offices and service providers are located outside of the United States, there may be times when your personal information may be transferred, disclosed or processed in another country. For example, if you contact our Customer Success team for support or questions, your personal information may also be processed and hosted in Ireland.

We will not transfer your personal information to a country or organization that does not implement privacy obligations that are at least comparable to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information we collect?

How we use your information

We use your personal information for a variety of purposes. In each case, the information we collect and hold is reasonably necessary for our business, including providing you with the services you would expect from us. We use your personal information to:

Anonymity and pseudonyms

In most cases it will be very difficult for us to provide you with our Services if you do not provide us with your real name and contact details (primarily email). Situations where we might have difficulty interacting with you anonymously, or via a pseudonym, are when you purchase a subscription to our Services or create a survey and send that survey to potential respondents.

If lawful and practicable, you may use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about our Services or this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or Services, or respond adequately to you.

Who has access to your information?

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. To provide you with our Services we will often need to disclose your personal information to our staff or service providers that we use to operate our business. Examples of our service providers include: hosting services; project management software; email service providers; system monitoring services; customer support services; and website analytics. These companies are only authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

In most cases, the personal information that we disclose to our staff or service providers will be directly necessary to provide our services to you. However, there may be occasions where we may need to disclose your personal information to other people or organizations, including to:

We also implement reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we disclose is subject to a privacy policy comparable to our Privacy Policy, or contractual obligations that will provide a comparable level of protection to our Privacy Policy.

What are your rights to your information?

We will respond to requests to access and correct (if necessary) your personal information as soon as possible. You have the following options regarding accessing, correcting or limiting the use or disclosure of your personal information:

How do you make a complaint?

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, the Safe Harbor Framework, or the Australian Privacy Act. We will treat your complaint seriously, and will investigate any alleged breach, including how it occurred, and how best to prevent future breaches (if relevant).

You can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

European Union complaints

If you live in the European Union, and have any complaints regarding our compliance with our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. However, if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, please contact the relevant EU Data Protection Authority in your country. We will cooperate with the DPA in your country regarding the investigation and resolution of your complaint, and any specific actions they require for us to comply with our Privacy Policy (if relevant).

Australian Privacy Act complaints

If you live in Australia, and have any complaints regarding our compliance with the Australian Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. However, if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting them at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Information for Users of the InGauger Platform

If you are a user of the InGauger platform (for example a survey administrator or respondent), we also collect, hold and process information about you on behalf of the Customer. This information includes data uploaded to the InGauger platform by the Customer (for example, your name, email address, employment and demographic data) and your survey responses and comments submitted using the InGauger platform. To help us provide our Services to you and the Customer, we may transfer some of your personal information to our service providers (for example, support services or email service providers). Any transfers to our service providers are covered by our agreement with the Customer.

Because we collect, hold and process your information on behalf of the Customer, you will need to contact the Customer if you want to:

You may contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] to request access to your information or stop receiving InGauger platform emails, however, in most cases we will not be able to fulfill your request, and we will forward your request to the Customer to seek their permission and/or instructions. Please note that by sending us a request, we may need to identify you and/or your survey responses to the Customer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We retain your information for as long as we provide our Services to the Customer, or need it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our legal rights.

Additional Information

Social media widgets

Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like or Share buttons. Use of these features may collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our website, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing these features.

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites (for example, our Slack channel for people geeks). The privacy practices of those other websites may differ from InGauger’s privacy practices. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Testimonials

We display Customer or User testimonials and other endorsements on our website. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial or any other endorsement, please contact us at [email protected].

Blog and forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To remove your personal information from our blog or community forum, please contact us at [email protected]. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in such cases we notify you and explain why we are unable to fulfil your request.

Contact Details

InGauger Pty Ltd
Email: [email protected]